Some Travels
Happy Tuesday. I was in the UK the last couple of weeks and had a grand time. I’m happy to be home and thought I’d share bits from my travels, some albums I’ve been listening to, movies and anything else that comes across my mind.
Maybe I’ll throw in some pictures too (ones from my phone, so don’t get upset if they’re not too photogenic). Either way, it’ll be a bit sporadic. I’ll have quite a few writings going out this week to make up for the last two weeks. Regardless, let’s have some fun.
Airplane Movies
I don’t mind flying. Even with the cheap budget airlines I tend to use, it doesn’t bother me all that much. If it goes down, I figure it’ll be quick enough that I won’t have much time to panic. What a thought process, eh?
Like every other human, airplane movies—if you’re lucky enough to have entertainment on the plane—are meant to distract us and speed up the sardine-like travel we must endure to reach the destination.
This time around, after reading Upside Dawn by Jason—my favorite cartoonist—I threw on The Creator. I’m a big Sci-Fi dork and for whatever reason, never got a chance to view the film when it came out.
Admittedly, a small airplane seat screen isn’t the best viewing station for a film of this magnitude, but I enjoyed it. A good chunk of it felt rushed and I imagine that’s mainly on the studio for wanting to keep the film around two hours. Still, it got the job done and made the mundanity of flying more tolerable.
Hotel Movies
Even after a busy day, I have a hard time falling asleep, so I like to indulge in a movie or two to help me fall asleep. Hotel Movies are great because you never know what’s on TV. Maybe it’s a classic you haven’t seen, something you remember from childhood, or something entirely random.
It’s as eclectic as it gets since I viewed Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, The Blood on Satan's Claw, When Evil Lurks, Jeepers Creepers, Blue Juice, American Pie, and BlacKkKlansman. Some I enjoyed, some were nostalgic, and some would’ve been a waste of time if it wasn’t late at night at the hotel. Fun times.
Music
There are plenty of great albums to enjoy and driving from city to city requires constant music to speed the process up. I imagine I’m forgetting some records, so don’t hold a grudge against me if you find my streaming account and see what I’ve been bumping. Who cares anyway?
Adrianne Lenker - Bright Future
Big Dog - In The Yard
Cock Sparrer - Hand On Heart
Conway The Machine - God Don’t Make Mistakes
Fiddlehead - Springtime and Blind
Gouge Away - Deep Sage
Jackson C Frank - Self-Titled
Joe Vann - For Everyone
Magrudergrind - Self-Titled
Matt Champion - Mika’s Laundry
Neil Young - Harvest
Rival Schools - United by Fate
Spiritual Cramp - Self-Titled